Margo Dydek Poland Basketball Player 2012

Name: Malgorzata Dydek
Nickname: Large Marge
Born: April 28, 1974
Status: Active
Origin: Poznań, Poland
Height: 7-2/2,18m
Weight: 223lbs./101,2kg
Schools: Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego (Wrocław. Poland)
Drafted: 1999, First Round, 1st Pick by the Utah Starzz
Languages: Polish, French, Spanish, English, Russian
Country:  Poland
Sport: Basketball

Dydek played for Poznan Olympia from 1992 to 1994, before playing for Valenciennes Ochies in France from 1994 to 1996. She then moved to Spain and played for Pool Getafe from 1996 to 1998, and moved back to Poland to play for Fota Porta Gdynia for the 1998-99 season. 
Dydek made her first trip to the United States in May of 1998 for WNBA pre-draft camp. She made her American national television debut on NBC’s Tonight Show with Jay Leno on June 12, 1998. Dydek would be drafted in the 1st round of the 1999 WNBA Draft by the Utah Starzz, 1st overall. After her first WNBA season, she would represent Poland in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 
In 1999-2001, she played for Polpharma VBW Clima Gdynia in Poland, averaging 18.5 points and 10.7 rebounds in Euroleague play. She was named Most Valuable Player of the Polish League Finals of the 1999-2000 season. She was also named the best female basketball player in Europe by the Italian sports magazine La Gazetta dello Sport. Dydek was chosen as Poland’s Sports Woman of the Year and has long been a member of the Polish National Team. In the seasons 2001-04, Dydek played again for Lotos VBW Clima Gdynia, which in 2002 and 2004 were runners-up in the FIBA Euroleague. In the 2004-05 season, she has played for Lotos Gdynia. 
On April 16, 2005, during the 2005 WNBA Draft, the San Antonio Silver Stars traded Dydek to the Connecticut Sun in exchange for the Sun�s first-round draft pick, Katie Feenstra from Liberty University.

 Margo Dydek
 Margo Dydek
 Margo Dydek
 Margo Dydek
 Margo Dydek
 Margo Dydek
 Margo Dydek
Margo Dydek

You have just read the article entitled Margo Dydek Poland Basketball Player 2012. Please read the article from Trend Hairstyle 2014 About more. And you can also bookmark this page with the URL :


Post a Comment